Privacy Policy

Who we are

We are the Ontario Association of Certified Home Inspectors.   Our main website address is – https://ontarioachi.ca
We provide other sites under the following addresses to support professionals in the Home Inspection Profession, Consumers who utilise the services of those inspectors and for other professions that may need information on our profession and areas we service.

These websites include this one at https://onradon.ca

What personal data we collect and why we collect it

Your Consent

As part of the provision of services to you, we collect information on how to contact you and better serve you.
It is a requirement of the Personal Information and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA) that we obtain your consent to collecting and storing the private data about you we collect.
By using any of the services on this site, you consent to allow us to collect this information.

What we collect

We collect three types of data

  • Contact Data
  • Electronic Data
  • Provided Data

Contact Data

Contact Data is the obvious contact information you give us, as part of your interaction with us, (e.g. name, address, email etc.)

Electronic Data

Electronic Data is information sent to us by your browser.   This may include your IP address and information stored in cookies etc.

Cookies

If you leave a comment on our site you may opt-in to save your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.

If you have an account and you log in to this site, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select “Remember Me”, your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.

If you edit or publish an article, an additional cookie will be saved in your browser. This cookie includes no personal data and simply indicates the post ID of the article you just edited. It expires after 1 day.

Browser Information

When visitors leave comments on the site we collect the data shown in the comments form, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection.

An anonymized string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it. The Gravatar service privacy policy is available here: https://automattic.com/privacy/. After approval of your comment, your profile picture is visible to the public in the context of your comment.

Provided data

Provided data is any data you submit as part of your interaction with us that does not consist of contact data.  Some of this data may be general information and other information may be able to be used as identification data.  This privacy policy covers only the latter type.  All non-identifying data supplied by you is considered to be your own work and provided to us free of all copyright constraints and royalties.  You are responsible for the data you supply.

Comments

When visitors leave comments on the site we collect the data shown in the comments form

Media

If you upload images to the website, you should avoid uploading images with embedded location data (EXIF GPS) included. Visitors to the website can download and extract any location data from images on the website.

Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

How long we retain your data

If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognize and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.

For users that register on our website (if any), we also store the personal information they provide in their user profile. All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username). Website administrators can also see and edit that information.

Where we send your data

Visitor comments may be checked through an automated spam detection service.

What rights you have over your data

If you have an account on this site or have left comments, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

Additional information

How we protect your data

Your data is stored on servers that are qualified as PCI compliant.  This means that they have strict security requirements to protect data on them and transferring to and from them.  All connections to and from the server are performed over a Secure-Sockets Layer (SSL) encryption link.  This prevents man-in-the-middle snooping.  Your account is protected by an encrypted password of your choice.  We cannot see the unencrypted password, so it is important you keep a record of it.   If you lose your password you will need to use the online password reset to change it.  We cannot change it for you.

What data breach procedures we have in place

If we are notified of a data breach, our first responsibility is to secure the system that your data resides on and then notify you of the data that is potentially lost.  As we do not hold any financial identifying data anywhere in our systems, the greatest risk to you is that someone finds out your contact information.   As most of the people that use this site are running a business we would see this as a beneficial disclosure.  you would be notified nevertheless.

What third parties we receive data from

We collect information from third-party payment systems, such as PayPal, Square and Stripe, that are used to provide you with a means to pay for services.  We do not receive nor do we collect any banking, credit card or other payment details that could compromise your financial position.   The information collected is solely to confirm or deny successful completion of payments for services.